E00018 Carnauba wax T1
Carnauba wax T1 is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree named Copernica cerifera, indigenous to northern Brasil. The wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Carnauba wax consists mainly of esters (ca. 85 %), free long chain fatty alcohols (ca. 13 %), and free fatty acids and resins. This very hard natural wax is mainly used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick formulations.
Sticks, make-up, mascara, decorative cosmetics, sun care, food, candles, furniture and car polishes.
It provides good mould release, hardness,consistency, surface gloss and ease of application. Because carnauba wax has the highest melting point among the natural waxes it is suitable for improving the temperature stability of many cosmetic products.