E00061 PEG-8 Beeswax EU
PEG-8 Beeswax EU is the result of esterification of the free fatty acid fraction of natural beeswax with polyethylene glycol (PEG-8). In this way the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts hydrophilic properties to beeswax. Elimination of the free fatty acids of beeswax leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling capabilities. PEG-8 Beeswax EU is a unique non-ionic self-emulsifying wax that forms stable oil-in-water emulsions. In emulsion formulations PEG-8 Beeswax acts as a co-emulsifier in combination with benefits such as stabilisation, oil gelling, crystallisation inhibition, consistency modification and pigment dispersion. To the cosmetic formulator it brings ease of emulsification, improved product homogeneity, stability and moisturising properties and reduced occlusiveness and tackiness. In sticks PEG-8 Beeswax improves texture, pigment distribution, homogeneity and suppresses migration of lipid and colour ingredients.