E00064 PEG-12 Carnauba
PEG-12 Carnauba is a polar carnauba wax derivative created by esterification of carnauba wax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of carnauba are converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts strong hydrophilic properties to carnauba wax. Esterification with polyethylene glycol not only improves emulsification properties but also compatibility, gelling properties and solubility. PEG-12 Carnauba is a unique non-ionic self-emulsifying wax that forms stable oil-in-water emulsions. The advantages of carnauba wax can now be incorporated into emulsions for which carnauba itself normally would not be considered. To the cosmetic formulator PEG-12 Carnauba brings ease of emulsification, improved product homogeneity, gloss, stability and moisturising properties. In emulsions PEG-12 Carnauba functions as a co-emulsifier and contributes to stability, oil gelling and pigment dispersion. In sticks PEG-12 Carnauba improves texture, gloss, pigment distribution and homogeneity. It contributes to film forming and suppresses migration of lipid and colour ingredients and allows the incorporation of water and water soluble actives. PEG-12 Carnauba is an exciting new product with many formulating possibilities over the natural product.