E00065 Siliconyl Beeswax
Siliconyl Beeswax is the esterification product of beeswax with a high molecular weight silicone alcohol. By eliminating the free wax acids gelling and oil-binding properties have been much improved. The special character of Siliconyl Beeswax lies in the fact that advantages of beeswax and silicones have been combined into one product. With Siliconyl Beeswax the advantages of silicones can be easily incorporated into a formulation. Siliconyl Beeswax improves the skin feel and the texture of cosmetic products and its film forming properties contribute to the formation of a non-tacky, non-greasy film. It also reduces the tackiness of other constituents, suppresses the crystallization behavior of other waxes and aids in pigment dispersion. In emulsions Siliconyl Beeswax improves stability, rheology and barrier properties and contributes to lubrication, spreading and gloss. In sticks Siliconyl Beeswax contributes to texture, pay-off, gloss, lubricity and film forming. In hair care products like shampoos and conditioners body and gloss are increased and combing characteristics improved.