E00071 Carnauba Wax T3
Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree named Copernica Cerifera, indigenous to northern Brasil. The wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Carnauba wax consists mainly of esters (ca. 85 %), free long chain fatty alcohols (ca. 13 %), and free fatty acids and resins. This very hard natural wax is mainly used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick formulations, where it provides good mould release, hardness, consistency, surface gloss and ease of application. Because carnauba wax has the highest melting point among the natural waxes it is suitable for improving the temperature stability of many cosmetic products. The Fatty Grey T3 quality is used in polishes, such as car and floor, and many technical applications.