E00145 Permulgin 3550
Permulgin 3550 is a soft pharmaceutical grade petrolatum wax which can be used for plastic fat phases and emulsions, especially of the W/O type. Permulgin 3550 is an occlusive emollient which contributes to moisturising and barrier properties and reduces transepidermal water loss.
Emulsions, salves, oil gels, hair care.
Permulgin 3550 has excellent oil binding properties and contributes to the stability and consistency of W/O and O/W emulsions. Permulgin 3550 is also suitable for cold formulation purposes.