E00167 Sunflower Wax Double Refined
Sunflower seed wax is a new, hard,crystalline, high melting vegetable wax obtained from winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of very long chain saturated C42-C60 esters derived from C20-C32 fatty alcohols and C20-C28 fatty acids. Sunflower wax functions as a consistency component in sticks and emulsions (W/O – and O/W).
Lipsticks, lip balms , mascara and other decorative cosmetics, emulsions
Thickening, improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity. Contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mould release. Alternative for rice bran, carnauba and candelilla wax and a natural alternative for mineral waxes. Exceptional oil gelling properties in very small wax concentrations. Interesting wax to use in emulsions; creating new textures.