E00168 Cera Bellina EU
Cera Bellina is a polar beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Elimination of the free fatty acids leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and to improved compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. Cera Bellina has the unique ability to form stable non-granular gels with most natural and synthetic oils. Cera Bellina functions as a dispersion aid for organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders.
Cosmetic emulsions (all types), oil gel products, decorative cosmetics such as lipsticks, eye-liner, rouge, mascara, foundation, make-up.
Its crystallisation inhibiting properties and tendency towards formation of liquid-crystalline like structures improve stability, rheology, structure, homogeneity and texture of many cosmetic products. Cera Bellina offers the formulator more flexibility and products with Cera Bellina show superb stability, smooth silky appearance and very pleasant skin feel.